Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques & Collectibles
Architecture
Art
Biography & Autobiography
Body, Mind & Spirit
Business & Economics
Children's Fiction
Children's Non-fiction
Comics & Graphic Novels
Computers & the Internet
Cooking
Crafts & Hobbies
Drama
Education
Family & Relationships
Fiction
Games
Gardening
Health & Fitness
History

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Biography & Autobiography

 - 497 items found in your search
Biography & Autobiography
   -Artists, Architects, Photographers
   -Business
   -Educators
   -Entertainment & Performing Arts
   -General
   -Historical
   -Lawyers & Judges
   -Literary
   -Medical
   -Military
   -Musicians & Composers
   -People of Color
   -Philosophers
   -Political
   -Presidents & Heads of State
   -Reference
   -Religious
   -Rich & Famous
   -Royalty
   -Science & Technology
   -Social Scientists & Psychologists
   -Sports
   -Women

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Approaches to Teaching Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass (Approaches to Teaching World Literature)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Modern Language Association of America 1999 087352750X / 9780873527507 Trade Paperback Very Good 
087352750X TRADE PAPERBACK. Sticker on back cover, otherwise in VG+ condition. AchillesHeelBooks.com 
Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Backstreets: Springsteen the Man and His Music
N.Y, N.Y. Harmony Books 1989 079248004X / 9780792480044 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
079248004X Corners slightly bumped. AchillesHeelBooks.com 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bushisms/President George Herbert Walker Bush in His Own Words
New York, New York, U.S.A. Workman Pub Co 1992 1563053187 / 9781563053184 Trade Paperback Very Good 
1563053187 TRADE PAPERBACK. Small stain on bottom of spine. AchillesHeelBooks.com 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 China After Mao With Selected Documents (W.E.Edge Lecture)
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Princeton Univ Pr 1967 069100000X / 9780691000008 Trade Paperback Very Good 
069100000X TRADE PAPERBACK. Remainder mark. AchillesHeelBooks.com 
Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Discovery of King Arthur
New York, New York, U.S.A. Anchor Books 1985 0385190328 / 9780385190329 Trade Paperback Good 
0385190328 TRADE PAPERBACK. Small surface scratch on front cover. Corners lightly bumped. AchillesHeelBooks.com 
Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Dizzy: John Birks Gillespie in His 75th Year
Petaluna, California, U.S.A. Pomegranate Communications 1993 1566403960 / 9781566403962 Hardcover Very Good No 
1566403960 Very Good AchillesHeelBooks.com 
Price: 2.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 For She Is the Tree of Life: Grandmothers Through the Eyes of Women Writers
Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Conari Press 1995 1573240052 / 9781573240055 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
1573240052 Gift dedication inside. Corners slightly bumped. Top edge slightly soiled. AchillesHeelBooks.com 
Price: 3.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Foxe's Book of Martyrs: An Edition for the People
Tarrytown, New York, U.S.A. Fleming H Revell Co 1989 080075283X / 9780800752835 Trade Paperback Very Good 
080075283X TRADE PAPERBACK. Sticker on spine. AchillesHeelBooks.com 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Francis Ford Coppola's The Godfather Trilogy (Cambridge Film Handbooks)
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Cambridge University Press 2000 0521559502 / 9780521559508 Trade Paperback Very Good 
0521559502 Corners are bumped. AchillesHeelBooks.com 
Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Freud: A Collection of Critical Essays
Prentice Hall 1981 0133313972 / 9780133313970 Trade Paperback Good 
0133313972 TRADE PAPERBACK. Small stains on top edge.Minor wear to edges and spine. Corners slightly bumped. AchillesHeelBooks.com 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Growing Up Female in America (Beacon paperback)
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Beacon Press 1987 0807070092 / 9780807070093 Trade Paperback Very Good 
0807070092 TRADE PAPERBACK. AchillesHeelBooks.com 
Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Hollywood Heavies
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A. Thomasson Grant & Howell 1994 1565660579 / 9781565660571 Hardcover Fine VG+ 
1565660579 VG+ AchillesHeelBooks.com 
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Joseph Chaikin and Sam (Plume)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Plume 1990 0452265274 / 9780452265271 Trade Paperback Fine 
0452265274 TRADE PAPERBACK. 1990. Minor edge wear. AchillesHeelBooks.com 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Reign of Fear: The Fiction and the Films of Stephen King
Berkeley, California, U.S.A. North Atlantic Books 1992 0887331491 / 9780887331497 Trade Paperback Very Good 
0887331491 TRADE PAPERBACK. AchillesHeelBooks.com 
Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Saints for Now
Fort Collins, Colorado, U.S.A. Ignatius Press 1993 0898704766 / 9780898704761 Trade Paperback Good 
0898704766 Minor edge wear to covers. Spine slightly rubbed. Interior clean and unmarked. AchillesHeelBooks.com 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The Book of Gandhi Wisdom
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Citadel 1995 0806516224 / 9780806516226 Trade Paperback Very Good 
0806516224 TRADE PAPERBACK. Corners slightly bumped. AchillesHeelBooks.com 
Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The Gothic World of Stephen King: Landscape of Nightmares
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Popular Press 3 1987 0879724110 / 9780879724115 Trade Paperback Very Good 
0879724110 2 inch surface crease near bottom of front cover. AchillesHeelBooks.com 
Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Norton Book of Women's Lives
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W. W. Norton & Company 1993 0393035328 / 9780393035322 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0393035328 Small stains on top edge. AchillesHeelBooks.com 
Price: 2.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The Travel Diaries of Peter Pears 1936-1978 (Aldeburgh Studies in Music)
Rochester, New York, U.S.A. Boydell & Brewer 1995 085115364X / 9780851153643 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
085115364X VG+ condition. AchillesHeelBooks.com 
Price: 45.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Written by Herself: Volume I: Autobiographies of American Women: An Anthology
New York, New York, U.S.A. Vintage 1992 0679736336 / 9780679736332 Trade Paperback Very Good 
0679736336 Edges slightly sunned. Crease on one page. AchillesHeelBooks.com 
Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AchillesHeelBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com