Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques & Collectibles
Architecture
Art
Biography & Autobiography
Body, Mind & Spirit
Business & Economics
Children's Fiction
Children's Non-fiction
Comics & Graphic Novels
Computers & the Internet
Cooking
Crafts & Hobbies
Drama
Education
Family & Relationships
Fiction
Games
Gardening
Health & Fitness
History

View Other Categories
 
 
 

History

 - 433 items found in your search
History
   -Africa
   -Americas (North, Central, South, West Indies)
   -Ancient
   -Asia
   -Australia & New Zealand
   -Civilization
   -Europe
   -Historical Geography
   -Historiography
   -Holocaust
   -Jewish
   -Latin America
   -Medieval
   -Middle East
   -Military
   -Modern
   -Native American
   -Polar Regions
   -Revolutionary
   -United States
   -World

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alternative Conventional Defense postures in the European Theater, Vol. 3: Force Posture Alternatives for Europe after the Cold War
Bristol, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Taylor & Francis 1992 0844817287 / 9780844817286 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
0844817287 NO DUST JACKET. VG+ condition. Volume 3. AchillesHeelBooks.com 
Price: 65.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 An American Quarter Century: Us Politics from Vietnam to Clinton
New York, New York, U.S.A. Manchester Univ Pr 1995 0719045150 / 9780719045158 Trade Paperback Very Good 
0719045150 TRADE PAPERBACK. Minor edge wear to covers. AchillesHeelBooks.com 
Price: 4.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Anthropology and History in Yucatan (The Texas Pan American series)
University of Texas Press 1977 0292703147 / 9780292703148 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0292703147 Minor wear to dj. AchillesHeelBooks.com 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Antislavery Reconsidered: New Perspective on the Abolitionists
Louisiana State University Press 1979 0807104795 / 9780807104798 Hardcover Good Good 
0807104795 Ex-library books with usual stickers and stamps. Interior unmarked. Minor edge wear to dj and covers. Corners lightly bumped. Small stain on t op edge. Interior unmarked. AchillesHeelBooks.com 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Beyond the Storm: A Gulf Crisis Reader
Northampton, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Interlink Publishing Group 1998 0940793822 / 9780940793828 Trade Paperback Good 
0940793822 TRADE PAPERBACK. 1998. Underlining in pencil. Corenr s slightly bumped. AchillesHeelBooks.com 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Chronicles of Colorado
Roberts Rinehart Pub 1984 0911797084 / 9780911797084 Trade Paperback Fine 
0911797084 corners sl;ightly bumped. AchillesHeelBooks.com 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Civil War Reader
New York, New York, U.S.A. Mallard Press 1991 0792456017 / 9780792456018 Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
0792456017 Near Fine AchillesHeelBooks.com 
Price: 8.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 For Five Shillings a Day
HarperCollins Publishers 2000 0007103514 / 9780007103515 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0007103514 2000. Sticker on front of d.j. Gift dedication inside front cover. AchillesHeelBooks.com 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Genealogical and Local History Books in Print
Springfield, Virginia, U.S.A. Genealogical Bks in Print 1984 0891570349 / 9780891570349 Trade Paperback 
0891570349 Sticker on first page. Several dog-eared pages. Minor wear to covers. AchillesHeelBooks.com 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Gulf War Reader: History, Documents,Opinions
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Three Rivers Press 1991 0812919475 / 9780812919479 Trade Paperback 
0812919475 TRADE PAPERBACK. 1991. Corners lightly bumped. Minor edge wear to covers. 3 dog-eared pages AchillesHeelBooks.com 
Price: 3.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 I'll Take My Stand: The South and the Agrarian Tradition (Library of Southern Civilization)
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Louisiana State University Press 1978 0807103578 / 9780807103579 Trade Paperback Good 
0807103578 Some highlighting. AchillesHeelBooks.com 
Price: 5.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Multi-America: Essays on Cultural Wars and Cultural Peace
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Penguin (Non-Classics) 1998 0140259120 / 9780140259124 Trade Paperback Very Good 
0140259120 "Used" sticker on spine. AchillesHeelBooks.com 
Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 New Spain's Far Northern Frontier: Essays on Spain in the American West, 1540-1821
Dallas, Texas, U.S.A. Southern Methodist University Press 1988 0870742809 / 9780870742804 Trade Paperback Good 
0870742809 TRADE PAPERBACK. Corners slightly bumped, Minor edge wear to covers.Highlighting. AchillesHeelBooks.com 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Out of Africa
Regal Books 2003 0830732926 / 9780830732920 Trade Paperback Very Good 
0830732926 TRADE PAPERBACK. VG+ condition. AchillesHeelBooks.com 
Price: 2.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Postcultural Theory
Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. Marlowe & Company 1993 1557786127 / 9781557786128 Trade Paperback Very Good 
1557786127 TRADE PAPERBACK. AchillesHeelBooks.com 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Private Moments Impressions of Manhattan
Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A. Howell Press@inc 1989 0943231248 / 9780943231242 Hardcover Fine VG+ 
0943231248 Sticker on front of d./j. AchillesHeelBooks.com 
Price: 4.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Private Moments Impressions of Manhattan
Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A. Howell Press@inc 1989 0943231248 / 9780943231242 Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
0943231248 1989. signed by author. AchillesHeelBooks.com 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Private Moments Impressions of Manhattan
Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A. Howell Press@inc 1989 0943231248 / 9780943231242 Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
0943231248 1989. signed by author. AchillesHeelBooks.com 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Private Moments Impressions of Manhattan
Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A. Howell Press@inc 1989 0943231248 / 9780943231242 Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
0943231248 1989. signed by author. AchillesHeelBooks.com 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Private Moments Impressions of Manhattan
Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A. Howell Press@inc 1989 0943231248 / 9780943231242 Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
0943231248 1989. signed by author. AchillesHeelBooks.com 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AchillesHeelBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com